Privacy + Terms

Online Shopping

Elf Magic offers online capabilities to purchase products. You must be 18 years of age or older to make any such purchases. Check our Customer Service page for more information on delivery, returns, and other frequently asked questions.

Regarding products featured on this website, please note that we make every effort to display Elf Magic products as accurately as possible. However, the colors, dimensions, and details that you see on your computer monitor may vary, depending on your equipment, so we cannot guarantee that your equipment will accurately display the details of our products. A detailed description of each product is also provided in an effort to describe the item more thoroughly.

If you have any questions concerning online shopping, you can send an email to info@elf-magic.com.

Secure Shopping

We take your security seriously! Appropriate security measures are in place to protect you against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. When you see either a solid key icon or a locked keypad at the lower portion of your browser window it means the site is secured through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Pages requesting personal information will always have one of these icons.

No Purchases by Minors

By ordering a product online from Elf Magic, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older. If a child under the age of 18 orders a product from Elf Magic without parental or guardian permission, then the parent or guardian may return the product for a refund according to the process of our Return Policy.

Privacy

Elf-Magic.com has created a privacy statement in order to demonstrate the strong commitment we have to privacy.

Updated December 2011.

Use of this site signifies your acceptance of the terms and conditions.

Elf Magic, LLC is committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting our website. We do not collect and keep any personal information online from you unless you volunteer it and you are 13 or older. Please review the information below to familiarize yourself with our policies on website privacy, so that you can take full advantage of all the fun activities available at our site for you and your family. Please remember that this site and the servers that make this site available are located in the U.S. By using this site you agree to the transfer, collection, processing and use of data by this site.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS AND LEGAL GUARDIANS:

Elf Magic adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and the guidelines of the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc. You can help by spending time online with your children and monitoring your children’s online use. Please help us protect your child’s privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand. Children under 13 should get your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission before giving out your e-mail address or any personal information to anyone on the Internet.

  1. Does Elf Magic Collect Any Personal Information About Me If I’m 13 Or Older?

    Elf Magic doesn’t require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to enjoy our website. That means you can visit our site without any need to register with us. We do not collect any personal information from you or your teenager unless it is voluntarily provided. Remember, only people who are 18 or older may purchase products from our online store.

  2. What Ordering Information Does Elf Magic Collect In Our Online Store?

    We may offer opportunities to purchase products in our online store. Customers must be over the age of 18 with a valid credit card. Visitors under 18 can browse our online store but cannot make purchases. When a customer places an order online, we collect information associated with the transaction, which will include the customer’s name, mailing address, products ordered, shipping address, and credit card information. We use standard industry technology to protect credit card data during transmission to our website, and adopt careful internal procedures to safeguard this information in our system. We require our service providers and vendors to safeguard the privacy of any personal information they handle and to adhere to industry-accepted best practices to safeguard personal information.

  3. What Does Elf Magic Do With The Information We Collect?

    We respect your privacy, and any information that you provide will be used for the sole purpose of processing orders or to facilitate correspondence to you. All information collected with any personally identifiable information will be used only to make this site more effective in serving you.

  4. Does Elf Magic Share Information About Me With Others?

    Your personal and order information is collected and gathered by Elf Magic and will NEVER be shared with any third party for any reason unless the disclosure is required by law, or in response to a legal request.

  5. Does Elf Magic Ever Collect Information Without Consent?

    Elf Magic does not collect information passively through cookies or other tracking mechanisms except in the circumstances described above. However, our site contains links to other sites which may collect such information and Elf Magic is in no way responsible for the privacy or content of those sites.

And finally…

We want you and your family to have fun surfing our site and urge you and your family to follow common sense whenever disclosing personal information – on this site or anywhere on the Internet. Thanks for reading our privacy policy. We hope you have a better understanding of the ways in which we really are committed to safeguarding online privacy. Remember, we may change our policy from time to time.

Contacting Elf-Magic

If you have any questions concerning our privacy policies, you can send an email to info@elf-magic.com.